User:Tankzter: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01/11/2016 ||14:00 - 17:30||helping out in the lab, cleaning laser cutter || making FB logo sticker for school, laser cutting final chest pieces for the Iron man project (testing color mapping). | |01/11/2016 ||14:00 - 17:30||helping out in the lab, cleaning laser cutter || making FB logo sticker for school, laser cutting final chest pieces for the Iron man project (testing color mapping). | ||
|- | |||
|04/11/2016 ||14:00 - 15:00||helping out laser-cutting round glass || putting an 3d object in acetone vapor bath that has two colors after smoothing it out with files. | |||
Revision as of 14:13, 7 November 2016
Welcome to Tankzter´s Wiki
About me
My name is Tómas and I´m here in FabLab Reykjavik learning all kinds of cool stuff with two of my friends: Viðar and Birkir
I´m from Iceland and I live in a town called Mosfellsbær
I´m studying here to further my skills in building stuff and working with different machines and electronics, helping me in the future when going to
Projects
Time in the lab
| Date | time | Tasks | Project | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2016 | 14:30 - 18:00 | None | learning inkscape - drawing up inlay design for laser cutter + received instruction laser cutting. | |
| 07/10/2016 | 13:00 - 17:30 | assisting with vinyl cutting during kids workshop | multicolored design for vinyl cutter + received instruction vinyl cutting. | |
| 11/10/2016 | 14:00 - 18:00 | creating this page | working with tinkercad 3d modeling website - re 3d modeling case for phone batteries. | |
| 14/10/2016 | 13:00 - 17:00 | making pattern for windows | designing pattern in inkscape for vinyl cutting (Tech pattern) and testing putting the 3d model case into a acetone. | |
| 18/10/2016 | 13:45 - 18:00 | help out the people in lab and cutting half of the window pattern for the lab | experimenting more with acetone vapor baths for a 3d object and prepping files for laser cutting. | |
| 25/10/2016 | 14:00 - 18:00 | help out the people in lab and putting up half of the window pattern for the lab | finishing prepping files for laser cutting and make tutorial for it. | |
| 28/10/2016 | 14:00 - 18:00 | finishing putting up the window patterns for the lab and making and puting up signs | laser cutting final chest piece for the Iron man project. | |
| 01/11/2016 | 14:00 - 17:30 | helping out in the lab, cleaning laser cutter | making FB logo sticker for school, laser cutting final chest pieces for the Iron man project (testing color mapping). | |
| 04/11/2016 | 14:00 - 15:00 | helping out laser-cutting round glass | putting an 3d object in acetone vapor bath that has two colors after smoothing it out with files. |